GRISLENDAR

2021

Sites of Connection

Exhibition of Bloom Collective's (Jan Baker-Finch, Renata Buziak, Erik Griswold, Vicki Kelleher, Vanessa Tomlinson) work "The Wrong Kind of Beauty"

Horizon Festival 2021, USC Art Gallery (Sunshine Coast)

13 August - 30 October

Steve Schick premieres "One Liners"

Breckenridge Music Festival "AirStage"

12 August 11 am

Vanessa Tomlinson performs "Stars of Ours"

Early Warning System - Stars of Ours

Queensland Conservatorium

5 August 6 pm

How Strange the Change

Brisbane Music Festival

World premiere featuring Alex Raineri, Camerata - Queensland's Chamber Orchestra, Sarah Butler, Jemima Drews, and Dario Scalabrini

City Workshop (145 Charlotte Street, Brisbane)

24 July 1 pm

Music for Stargazing

Featuring a world premiere by William Barton

Queensland Music Festival (Charleville, Queensland)

29-30 June

Bloom Collective

Performs at the launch of the "In Transitions" exhibition

featuring work by Renata Buziak, Vicki Kelleher and Zoë Wolfe

Redlands Performing Arts Centre

21 June 11 am

Quartet for the End of Time

The Bearded Lady, West End

10 June 8 pm

Easter at the Piano Mill 2021

A sonic treasure hunt for music, art, and architecture

in the forest of New South Wales. 

4 April 3:00 pm – 6:30 pm

The Piano Mill, the Granite Belt Region

Margaret Leng Tan performs Dragon Ladies Don't Weep

A co-production of Chamber Made and CultureLink Singapore

commissioned by AsiaTOPA Festival and Esplanade

1-4 April

The Esplanade, Singapore

Quartet for the end of time

on "Rusted Satellites presents Other Frequencies"

20 March, 7:00 pm

Backbone, East Brisbane

Cathy Milliken, Erik Griswold, Vanessa Tomlinson

Performing excerpts from Opera of Objects

2 March, 6:00 pm

The Cave Inn, Woolloongabba

Time Crystals and toy music

Clocked Out performs excerpts from Time Crystals alongside their toy classics "Rainbows in the dark" and "Felaminikuti"

20 February 2021, 2:25 pm 

Stanthorpe Artist Festival, Weeroona Park, Stanthorpe

2020

 

Dragon Ladies Don't Weep - World Premiere

A sonic portrait of Margaret Leng Tan

Created in collaboration with director Tamara Saulwick & dramaturg Heng Leun Kok. Produced by Chamber Made and CultureLink Singapore

28 February, 7:30 pm @ Asia Topa, Arts Centre Melbourne

* watch the "Making of Dragon Ladies Don't Weep"  

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N-RPQOROhJY

Clocked Out with Hilary Kleinig

New compositions and collaborations

6 March, 6:00 pm @ Queensland Conservatorium

7 March, 3:00 pm @ Lagavulin, Harrigans Lane

84 Pianos - Global Pandemic Edition

Streaming live on Youtube and the Locus Sonus Sound map

Access the livestream at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5I8EfREtSpc

12 June, 6:00 pm (AEST)

The Boundary Riders Commissions

Six new works by Clocked Out associates Brodie McAllister, Caleb Colledge, Hannah Reardon-Smith, Jodie Rottle, Kristin Berardi, and Sam Pankhurst.

Posted on the Clocked Out YouTube channel

June - July

 

Scissors, Paper, Revox

Clocked Out with Peter Knight

New compositions and collaborations, livestreamed from Brisbane and Melbourne, with live video by Greg Harm.

31 July, 6:00 pm a live-streaming event

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jD7dHAjrQt4

Piano Three Ways

Solo recital for Monash University Lunchtime concert series

20 August

https://vimeo.com/449532954

Wallpaper Music 4 World Premiere

Brisbane Festival

13 September, 7:00 pm

https://www.brisbanefestival.com.au/whats-on/wallpaper-music

Clocked Out 

at Sydney Sacred Music Festival

20 September, 3 pm

More info here

Lonely Hearts Pandemic Band

Mexican percussion pioneer Evaristo Aguilar takes us on a tour of his fantastic collection of musical instruments, in a new collaboration with Clocked Out. 

9 October 6 pm (AEST)

Watch on YouTube - https://youtu.be/DaqzLu_AhuQ

Aya Suzuki performs Spill

Musica Impulscentrum voor musiek

24 October 3-11 pm

https://www.musica.be/nl/blog/video-aya-suzuki-spill

Down the Rabbit Hole

Featured on the Non-Piano / Toy Piano event

"Cinderella in Streamland"

13 December

https://toypiano-weekend.de/en/program2020/